Requesting a Partial Excuse
[…] You must request the excuse in writing, and it should be returned to the court, along with the juror information form, in the envelope provided with your summons. If the basis of the excuse is a permanent disability, you must attach a doctor's statement.
Please do not wait until the last minute to request an excuse. If you have already returned your form or submitted your form online, and you are nearing your reporting date, call the jury clerk to discuss your hardship.
Does your employer have to let you off work?
Your job is protected under title 28 U.S.C. Section 1875 which reads in part:
(a) "No employer shall discharge, threaten to discharge, intimidate, or coerce any permanent employee by reason of such employee's jury service, or the attendance or scheduled attendance in connection with such service, in any court of the United States.
(b) Any employer who violates the provisions of this section—
(1) shall be liable for damages for any loss of wages or other benefits suffered by an employee by reason of such violation;
(2) may be enjoined from further violations of this section and ordered to provide other appropriate relief, including but not limited to the reinstatement of any employee discharged by reason of his jury service; and
(3) shall be subject to a civil penalty of not more than $5,000 for each violation as to each employee, and may be ordered to perform community service."
However, under the law, the employer is not required to pay salary or wages while the employee is serving jury duty.